Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. PRE 14A
[…] right, remedy, obligation, duty, power, or authority of any
acquiring person, any issuing public corporation, the directors
of any acquiring person or issuing public corporation, or any
other person under the laws of this or any other state or of the
United States.
(F) If any application of any provision of this section is
for any reason held to be illegal or invalid, the illegality or
invalidity shall not affect any legal and valid provision or
application of this section and the parts and applications of
this section are severable.
II. 1701.01 DEFINITIONS
As used in sections 1701.01 to 1701.98 of the Revised code,
unless the context otherwise requires:
(A) Corporation or domestic
corporation means a corporation for profit formed
under the laws of this state.
(B) Foreign corporation means a
corporation for profit formed under the laws of another state,
and foreign entity means an entity formed under the
laws of another state.
(C) State means the united states; any
state, territory, insular possession, or other political
subdivision of the united States, including the District of
Columbia; any foreign country or nation; and any province,
territory, or other political subdivision of such foreign
country or nation.
(D) Articles includes original articles
of incorporation, certificates of reorganization, amended
articles, and amendments to any of these, and, in the case of a
corporation created before September 1, 1851, the special
charter and any amendments to it made by special act of the
general assembly or pursuant to general law.
(E) Incorporator means a person who
signed the original articles of incorporation.
(F) shareholder means a person whose
name appears on the books of the corporation as the owner of
shares of such corporation. Unless the articles, the
regulations, or the contract of subscription otherwise provides,
shareholder includes a subscriber to shares, whether
the subscription is received by the incorporators or pursuant to
authorization by the directors, and such shares shall be deemed
to be outstanding shares.
(G) Person includes, without limitation,
a natural person, a corporation, whether nonprofit or for
profit, a partnership, a limited liability company, an
unincorporated society or association, and two or more persons
having a joint or common interest.
(H) The location of the principal office of a
corporation is the place named as the principal office in its
articles.
(I) The express terms of shares of a class are
the statements expressed in the articles with respect to such
shares.
(J) shares of a class are junior to shares of
another class when any of their dividend or distribution rights