The funding mechanism proposed by Entergy Nuclear VY and ENO satisfies the requirements of 10 CFR 50.75. The amount to be held in trust for the decommissioning of Vermont Yankee will meet the minimum amount which would be required under the "prepayment" method of 10 CFR 50.75(e)(1)(i). The funds will be held in a Trust with appropriate safeguards on the investment and use of the funds, as described above. This mechanism meets the requirements of 10 CFR 50.75(e)(1)(vi) that a licensee submit "assurance of decommissioning funding equivalent to that provided by the mechanisms specified in paragraphs (e)(1)(i) through (v) of [10 CFR 50.75]." D-6-21 Vermont Yankee Nuclear Power Corporation Docket No. 50-271 Entergy Nuclear Vermont Yankee, LLC License No. DPR-28 Entergy Nuclear Operations, Inc.