SECURITIES
[…] Amendment will have the opportunity to demand a cash conversion (i.e., a
redemption) of his, her, or its shares, such that the holder will receive for
those shares his, her, or its pro rata share of the funds
available in the Trust Fund.
Article
SIXTH of the Certificate of Incorporation purport to divest the Company (and
consequently its directors and stockholders) of the power to amend Article SIXTH
prior to the consummation of a Business Combination.
DISCUSSION
May
Article SIXTH be amended as provided in the Amendment?
Section
242(a) of the GCL provides, in pertinent part:
After a
corporation has received payment for any of its capital stock, it may amend its
certificate of incorporation, from time to time, in any and as many respects as
may be desired, so long as its certificate of incorporation as amended would
contain only such provisions as it would be lawful and proper to insert in an
original certificate of incorporation filed at the time of the filing of the
amendment....In particular, and without limitation upon such general power of
amendment, a corporation may amend its certificate of incorporation, from time
to time, so as:
(2) To
change, substitute, enlarge or diminish the nature of its business or its
corporate powers and purposes; or
(6) To
change the period of its duration.
8 Del. C. §
242(a). In addition, Section 242(b) provides that “[e]very amendment
authorized by subsection (a) of this section shall be made and effected
[as provided therein].” 8 Del. C. § 242(b)
(emphasis added). Subsection (b)(1) of Section 242 applies to
corporations having capital stock and provides that to approve an amendment, a
company’s “board of directors shall adopt a resolution setting forth the
amendment proposed, declaring its advisability,” and directing that the
amendment be considered by stockholders either at the next annual meeting or at
a special meeting called for such purpose. 8 Del. C. § 242(b)(1 ).2 Subsection (b)(l) further provides
that “[i]f a majority of the outstanding stock entitled to vote thereon, and a
majority of the outstanding stock of each class entitled to vote thereon as a
class has been voted in favor of the amendment,” a certificate of amendment
“shall” be executed and filed and “shall” become effective. Id.3
By its
terms, Section 242 contemplates that Delaware corporations have broad power and
authority to amend their certificates of incorporation in any of the respects