utahmedical.htm
[…] -- |
|
Miscellaneous expenses
|
|
|
1,500 |
|
Total
|
|
$ |
23,196 |
|
______________
*Actual expenses; all other expenses are estimates.
Item 15. Indemnification of Directors and Officers.
Article V of our articles of incorporation provides that, to the fullest extent permitted by the Utah Revised Business Corporation Act or any other applicable law as now in effect or as it may hereafter be amended, a director of the Corporation shall have no personal liability to the Corporation or its shareholders for monetary damages for any action taken or any failure to take any action as a director.
Section 16-10a-902 of the Utah Revised Business Corporation Act provides that a corporation may indemnify a director if: (a) his conduct was in good faith; (b) he reasonably believed that his conduct was in, or not opposed to, the corporation’s best interests; and (c) in the case of any criminal proceeding, he had no reasonable cause to believe his conduct was unlawful as long as the director is not adjudged liable to the corporation or the director is adjudged liable on the basis that he derived an improper personal benefit.
Section 16-10a-907 of the Utah Revised Business Corporation Act further provides that a corporation may: (a) indemnify and advance expenses to an officer, employee, fiduciary, or agent of the corporation to the same extent as to a director; and(b) also indemnify and advance expenses to an officer, employee, fiduciary, or agent who is not a director to a greater extent, if not inconsistent with public policy, and if provided for by its articles of incorporation, bylaws, general or specific action of its board of directors, or contract.
Section 5.1 of our bylaws provides that we shall indemnify any individual made a party to a proceeding because such individual was a director of the corporation to the extent permitted by and in accordance with Section 16-10a-901, et seq. of the Utah Revised Business Corporation Act or any amendments or successor sections of like tenor.